Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    fruit    plant    plant    roots   

Clivia caulescens R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)
hlakahla wemahlatsi

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Collection Distribution: Devils Bridge Two records for it in Swaziland. Collected for horticultural purposes.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Clivia caulescens - Stem elongates to 50 cm or more, bearing persistent two-rowed tuft of leaves at top among which rise inflorescences. Leaves strap-shaped, up to 60 cm long x 5 cm wide, tapering to blunt tip. Inflorescence axis c 40 cm long, bracts narrow, reflexed, c 4 cm long, membranous. Flowers few to c 20; stalks c 2 cm long. Perianth narrowly funnel-shaped, somewhat curved, c 3 cm long x 1 cm wide at mouth, orange, red or yellow with green tips.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz