Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   

Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. miniata

(name current 2016)
hiakahlawemahlatsi
Hlakahla wemahlatsi
mayime
(Clivia miniata)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Distribution: Lebombo, Piggs Peak area Forest species. Well known from South Africa. Is being removed from the wild.

Regional distribution:
Well-known from South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Clivia miniata - Leaves many, evergreen, 4050 cm long x 56,5 cm wide, strap-shaped, pointed, hairless. Flowering axis compressed, two-edged. Inflorescence an umbel of 1020 flowers. Spathes two, membranous. Perianth divided to near base, tube c 5 mm long, segments spreading. 57 cm long, blunt, narrowed to base, bright red. Ovary 56 mm long, three-angled. Fruit fleshy, bright red, c I ,5 cm diam. Seeds one or few.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

http://www.plantzafrica.com/

Pooley, E. 1998. A Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust. Durban

Van Wyk, B-E, van Oudtshoorn, B & Gericke, N. 1997. Medicinal Plants of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz