Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Nerine angustifolia (Baker) Baker

(name current 2016)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Ngwenya Mts, Forbes Reef Road, Malolotja Recorded in Swaziland by Compton and Braun.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Nerine angustifolia - Bulb spherical, e 2 cm diam. Hairless. Leaves two or three, often produced later than inflorescence, c 30 cm long X 3 mm wide. Inflorescence axis slender, erect, up to 1,2 m long, usually less. Involucral bracts two, narrow, membranous, reflexed. Flowers usually less than ten; stalks 45 cm long, more or less erect. Perianth tube absent, segments up to 4 cm long x 3 mm wide, spreading, wavy, with distinct midrib, pink; filaments very slender, anthers attached at middle, dark coloured. Fruit less than 1 cm diam with three seeds or less.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz