Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Schweick.

(name current 2016)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld/lowveld
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crinum bulbispermum - Bulb broadest near base, tapering gradually to tip which is often above ground. Leaves numerous, rather silvery, clasping one another, rising at base, arching over so that tips touch ground, up to c 80 cm long x 7 cm wide, midrib rather thick; usually several narrow young leaves at centre of rosette. Inflorescence up to 90 cm high, flower-stalks c 5 cm long; perianth up to 18 cm long, arching over at maturity, tube widening very gradually, segments somewhat recurved, white with dull red stripe on back of midrib.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz