Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Crinum graminicola I.Verd.

(name current 2016)
(Crinum graminicolum)
(Crinum delagoense)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Agriculture Distribution: Mlawula, Hlane (Simunye) One subpopulation known. Only in South Africa, according to PRECIS. Sugar cultivation is a threat.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crinum graminicolum - Leaves few, spread out flat on ground. Inflorescence axis relatively short and curved; flower-stalks very short; perianth c 15 cm long, dull red, with darker stripe along back of midrib; fruits beaked, produced in dense cluster.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz