Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    Plant/bulb/flower   

Cyrtanthus nutans R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)
Impimpiliza
impimpilizi
umpimpilizi

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN A1c Threats: Damming Distribution: Komati Bridge, Magwya Farm area, between Piggs Peak and Mbabane

Regional distribution:
Localised in northern Kwazulu Natal and Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyrtanthus nutans - Slender, leafless at time of flowering, a few cm high; bracts very narrow, membranous. Flowers one or two, nodding, stalks of unequal length, longest up to 3 cm long. Perianth yellow, funnel-shaped from very short tubular base, up to 3 cm long, segments about same length on expanded part of tube, tapering to sharp points.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz