Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers                   

Cyrtanthus bicolor R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)
Impimpiliza
impimpilizi
ummoimpiliza
umpimpilizi

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Collection Distribution: Malolotja, Umbeluzi Valley, Mbabane (Umbeluzi Valley), Forbes Reef, Komati River Valley Was on the previous Swaziland RDL as Rare. Found in grassland. Eaten as a vegetable.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyrtanthus bicolor - Bulb spherical, c 3 cm diam. Leaves two or three reaching full size 12 months after flowers, narrow, tapering to both ends, c 40 cm long x 1 cm wide. Inflorescence axis 2030 cm long, hollow; bracts two, narrow, membranous, up to 5 cm long x 3 mm wide, tapering gradually to tip. Flowers c 10 or less, usually turned to one side and nodding; stalks unequal length, up to 4 cm long. Perianth tubular, 2,53,5 cm long, gradually widening to c 1 cm diam at mouth; segments short, not reflexed, c 1 cm long; scarlet or flame.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz