Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Avé-Lall.

(name current 2016)
iboya
imbita
inkhomfe
zifozonke
(Hypoxis rooperi)

Hypoxidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Destructive harvesting

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Very widely used. Still very widespread and abundant in the wild.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hypoxis rooperi - Robust. Tuber slightly bristly. Leaves rather stiff, arching outwards, tapering gradually from base to tip, up to 60 cm long x 2 cm wide, closely white-hairy near base, more sparsely above. lnflorescence axis nearly as long as leaves, relatively slender; flowers few, rather loosely arranged on slender stalks. Perianth up to 18 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz