Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Hypoxis filiformis Baker

(name current 2016)
zifozonke

Hypoxidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hypoxis filiformis - Tuber bristly. Leaves thread-like, ribbed, pale, up to 20 cm long, less than 1 mm wide. Flowers. 12 on long slender stalks with long silky hairs outside; perianth c 9 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz