Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Hypoxis argentea Harv. ex Baker var. argentea

(name current 2016)
zifozonke
(Hypoxis angustifolia)
(Hypoxis argentea)

Hypoxidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Destructive harvesting

Regional distribution:
Widespread in the summer rainfall region of South Africa, from coast to interior, extending nothwards into Botswana where populations become fewer.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hypoxis argentea - Leaves numerous, up to 40 cm long X 4 tnm wide, thinly hairy. Inflorescence axis much shorter, very slender. Flowers several, stalks spreading, slender, elongated. Perianth c 1 cm long, thinly hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz