Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    plant, leaves    leaves, flowers    plant, flowers    leaves, flowers   
flowers    flowers        plant, flowers    plant, flowers   

Xerophyta retinervis Baker

(name current 2016)
Monkeys Tail
Intatzwa
sifunti
(Vellozia clavata)

Velloziaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Xerophyta retinervis - Very robust, stems irregularly branched, up to 1,8 m high. Perianth segments usually more than 4 cm long, deep mauve.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz