Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves   

Dioscorea dregeana (Kunth) T.Durand & Schinz

(name current 2016)
luNyawolwendlovu
ndiyaza
(Dioscorea dregeana var. hutchinsonii)

Dioscoreaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Regional distribution:
South Africa and the extreme South of Mozambique.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dioscorea dregeana - Luxuriant rampant twiner. Stems up to 15 m long in a season, angular, c 1 cm diam. Leaf stalks up to 15 cm long, leaflets three, round, up to 10 cm wide, ending abruptly in narrow tip, grey-felted on lower surface, less hairy above. Male inflorescences one or two, axillary, copiously branched; flowers minute, greenish. Female inflorescences less branched. Fruits dry, triangular in section, c 4 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, finely downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Wilkin P (2001). Dioscoreaceae of South-Central Africa. Kew Bulletin, Vol. 56, No. 2 (2001), pp. 361-404.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz