Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Moraea galpinii (Baker) N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Regional distribution:
Eastern and south eastern Transvaal and adjacent Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Moraea galpinii - Tunics of corm prolonged into erect fibres several cm above ground. Leaves one or two, narrow, wiry, furrowed, up to 60 cm long. Flowering axis much shorter, c 20 cm long, stiffly erect with single flower cluster. Perianth yellow, outer segments up to 56 cm long x 22,5 cm wide, inner up to c 4 cm long x 1,3 cm wide; style branches c 2,5 cm long, forked halfway up into two broad pointed lobes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of southern Africa. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz