Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flowers    leaves, flowers    plants, flowers    plants, flowers   
flower    plants, flowers    flower    flowers       
               

Moraea spathulata (L.f.) Klatt

(name current 2016)
indlolotsi

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Regional distribution:
South Africa from Cape to Transvaal, Mozambique, Zimbabwe.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Moraea spathulata - Robust, handsome. Leaf single, spreading on ground from base, sometimes over 2 m long, up to 1,5 cm wide, twisted, finely ribbed. Inflorescence erect, rigid, with single terminal flower-cluster. Perianth yellow. Outer segments 57 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, base wedge-shaped, inner 4,5 cm long x 1,8 cm wide. Style branches 3,5 cm long, forked above middle.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of southern Africa. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz