Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    flower    flower   

Moraea pubiflora N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
(Moraea pubiflora subsp. pubiflora)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Regional distribution:
Restricted to the eastern Transvaal and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Moraea pubiflora - Slender, erect, sometimes reaching 75 cm high, usually shorter, hairless except for pedant. Leaves one or two, narrow, c 4 mm wide, finely ribbed. Inflorescence axis rigid, bearing 14 narrow erect flower-clusters. Perianth of various colours from white to pale mauve or blue, spotted, erect portions of segments downy outside.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of southern Africa. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz