Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Moraea moggii N.E.Br. subsp. moggii

(name current 2016)
indlolotsi
(Moraea ? moggi)
(Moraea moggii)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Regional distribution:
Northern Natal to Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Moraea moggii - Tall, handsome, up to 1 m high. Leaves one few, erect at base, arching over above, c 1 m long x 11,5 cm broad, strongly ribbed.Flower protruding well above bracts, yellow, outer segments up to 7 cm long x 3 cm wide, inner up to 6 cm long x 1,5 cm wide; style-branches 4 cm long, forked half-way into two narrow tapering lobes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of southern Africa. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz