Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower    flower    flower       
                   

Moraea elliotii Baker

(name current 2016)
(Moraea sp.)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Regional distribution:
Widespread from the Cape to eastern Transvaal, also recorded from southern Malawi.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Moraea sp. - A doubtful plant, collected in ploughed land near Manzini (Murdoch 91), may fall into M. polystachya Ker.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz