Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Moraea marionae N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Regional distribution:
South Africa from Natal through Swaziland to eastern Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Moraea marionae - Slender. One produced leaf (with few short grass-like leaves at ground level) c 15 cm long x 12 mm wide, shorter than erect inflorescence, which is c 30 cm high with single terminal flower-cluster. Perianth greyish-white; outer segments c 2 cm long x c 1 cm wide, inner very narrow, c 1 cm long, with pair of lateral teeth. Stamen tube c 4 mm long. Style branches c 8 mm long, very narrow, forked above middle into very narrow lobes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of southern Africa. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz