Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    flower    flower    plants, flowers    flowers   

Dietes flavida Oberm.

(name current 2016)
phayimashimane

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: frequent
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja and Mlawula Reserves, Lebombo Has a disjunct distribution and scarce everywhere.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dietes iridioides - Robust, growing in clumps, shoots arising from underground rhizomes rooting along their length. Leafy shoots often depressed at base. Leaves borne in two ranks, laterally flattened, clasping one another below, up to 50 cm high x 1,5 cm wide, finely ribbed. Inflorescence taller than leaves, erect, bearing several flower clusters enclosed in bracts. Perianth white, yellow at base of segments; outer segments 34 cm long x 2 cm wide, inner 33,5 cm long x 1 cm wide; style-branches mauve, 1,5 cm long, shortly forked.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz