Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves/flowers    flower    plants, flowers    trees       
               

Dietes iridioides (L.) Sweet ex Klatt

(name current 2016)
Phayimashimane
(Dietes vegeta)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dietes iridioides - Robust, growing in clumps, shoots arising from underground rhizomes rooting along their length. Leafy shoots often depressed at base. Leaves borne in two ranks, laterally flattened, clasping one another below, up to 50 cm high x 1,5 cm wide, finely ribbed. Inflorescence taller than leaves, erect, bearing several flower clusters enclosed in bracts. Perianth white, yellow at base of segments; outer segments 34 cm long x 2 cm wide, inner 33,5 cm long x 1 cm wide; style-branches mauve, 1,5 cm long, shortly forked.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz