Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    plant    flower    flowers   
flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    flower   
plant, flowers    flowers   

Aristea torulosa Klatt

(name current 2016)
phayimashimane
(Aristea woodii)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aristea woodii - Leaves tufted, arranged fan-wise on shoot, of unequal length, up to 40 cm long x 1 cm wide, usually much less; few leaf like bracts carried up on flowering axis. inflorescence erect, up to 60 cm high, usually less, with few stalkless flower-clusters near top, sometimes branching. Floral bracts with transparent fringed edges. Perianth blue, tube absent, segments all about same length, c 1 cm long, outer slightly wider than inner.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz