Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers       
               

Hesperantha coccinea (Backh. & Harv.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning

(name current 2016)
(Schizostylis coccinea)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schizostylis coccinea - Rhizomes. Leaves few, basal, up to 40 cm long x 1 cm or less wide, green, midrib distinct. Flowering axis with few leaf like bracts, up to 70 cm long, with up to c ten flowers, well-spaced, each with two green bracts. Perianth tube up to 3 cm long, widening suddenly; segments oval, about equal, c 3,5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, scarlet. Filaments c 1,5 cm long, very slender, attached to long narrow anthers near their base. Style branching at mouth of perianth, branches very slender, tips pointed, often curled, c 3 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz