Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Dierama mobile Hilliard

(name current 2016)
litsembu

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Threats: Habitat degradation Distribution: Oshoek, 15 km North of Forbes Reef, Komati River, Malandzela Found in Swaziland and South Africa. Fairly widespread. Wetland species.

Regional distribution:
Found in Swaziland and South Africa. Endemic to south eastern Transvaal and western Swaziland.

map key

References

Hilliard, O.M, B.L. Burrt. 1991. Dierama. The Hairbells of Africa. Acorn Books CC, Johannesburg and London.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz