Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Dierama insigne N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
litsembu
(Dierama davyi)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Oshoek Common in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Common in South Africa, from low Drakensberg in Natal to south eastern Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dierama davyi - Tall, growing in clumps, up to 1,5 m high. Leaves erect, 6090 cm long x c 5 mm wide, finely ribbed, pale yellowish at clasping bases. Stem rigid, yellow, with 34 hanging flower-spikes on very slender axes. Flowers close-set; bracts c 1,8 cm long, membranous, tattered at end, prolonged into narrow point, strongly ribbed below, with numerous brown streaks. Perianth of shades of pink or white, usually reaching 2,8 cm long; fruit spherical, c 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard, O.M, B.L. Burrt. 1991. Dierama. The Hairbells of Africa. Acorn Books CC, Johannesburg and London.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz