Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Dierama medium N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
litsembu

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Usuthu, Waverley Mine Common in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Common in South Africa, confined to eastern Transvaal and neighbouring Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dierama medium - Corm with numerous persistent erect bristles. Slender, erect, 4590 cm high. Leaves few, erect, about half length of inflorescence, 24 mm wide, finely ribbed. Flower spikes 36, hanging on very slender axes, each spike having only 24 flowers. Bracts c I ,3 cm long, membranous, with numerous fine brown streaks. Perianth mauve, pink or magenta, c 1,8 cm long (occasionally more).

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard, O.M, B.L. Burrt. 1991. Dierama. The Hairbells of Africa. Acorn Books CC, Johannesburg and London.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz