Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers   

Dierama galpinii N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
litsembu

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Regional distribution:
South Africa, northern Natal and eastern Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dierama pictum - Erect, c 70 cm high. Leaves as long as inflorescence, c 6 mm wide, coarsely ribbed. Spikes about five, scarcely hanging, overlapping one another, on relatively short axes, each with c 812 flowers. Bracts c 1,5 cm long, including long narrow tip, membranous, faintly streaked with brown. Perianth clear pink, c 1,51,8 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard, O.M, B.L. Burrt. 1991. Dierama. The Hairbells of Africa. Acorn Books CC, Johannesburg and London.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz