Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Dierama elatum N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
litsembu

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: abundant
Schedule A
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EX Known only from the type collection of 1910 (Stewart 10 K & SAM). Material inadequate, and it may possibly be a hybrid or an albino form (taxonomy uncertain).

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic, taxonomy uncertain

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dierama elatum - Up to 1,8 m high. Leaves stiffly erect, up to 1 m long X 7 mm wide, strongly ribbed, pale greyish yellow at base, with narrow brownish margins. Flower-spikes several, erect, often overlapping one another, each with 815 close-set flowers. Bracts c 1 ,5 cm long, membranous with few central ribs, ending in long point, not densely streaked. Perianth up to c 2,5 cm long, various shades of pink, occasionally white. Fruits three-lobed, 4 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Brown, N.E. (1929). The Genus Dierama. Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, Vol LIV, Part 1:199.

Hilliard, O.M, B.L. Burrt. 1991. Dierama. The Hairbells of Africa. Acorn Books CC, Johannesburg and London.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz