Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Dierama adelphicum Hilliard

(name current 2016)
litsembu

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Unspecified locality in Swaziland Known from Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Known from Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga (South Africa).

map key

References

Hilliard, O.M, B.L. Burrt. 1991. Dierama. The Hairbells of Africa. Acorn Books CC, Johannesburg and London.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz