Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    plants, flowers    flowers   
flowers    plant, leaves, flowers           

Crocosmia aurea (Pappe ex Hook.) Planch. subsp. aurea

(name current 2016)
dvwendvweni
Isindwendweni
umlunge
(Crocosmia aurea)
(Crocosmia aurea var. aurea)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crocosmia aurea - (Isindwendweni) Oval tubers connected by thin runners underground. Hairless. Leaves several in two ranks clasping one another at base, 23 cm wide, midrib distinct. Inflorescence up to 120 cm high, upper quarter branching with somewhat wavy axes. Bracts two, small, brown, c 8 mm long, clasping one another. Perianth orange, tube c 2 cm long, segtnents elliptical, all about equal, up to 4 cm long X 1 cm wide. Filaments 4 cm long, anthers attached at middle, 1 cm long. Style c 6 mm long, branches c 5 mm long, slightly widened at tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz