Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   
plants, flowers    flowers    flowers           
                                                   

Crocosmia paniculata (Klatt) Goldblatt

(name current 2016)
umlunge
(Curtonus paniculatus)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crocosmia paniculata - Robust, hairless, occasionally reaching 1,8 m high (in forest conditions) usually less (in open conditions). Leaves fluted, up to 75 cm long x 6 cm wide, tapering gradually to both ends. Inflorescence stout, axis rigid, zigzag, branching widely once or twice in upper halt branches ending in dense flower-spikes. Floral bracts spreading, c 6 mm long, exceeding intemodes. Perianth tube yellow or orange, widening gradually from just above base, narrow funnel-shaped, up to 35 mm long, curving slightly; segments orange or scarlet, uppermost much longer than others, c 15 mm long x 7 mm wide; anther attached at middle, c 7 mm long; style branches c 5 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz