Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower    flower    plant, flowers    flower   
flower    flower    flower   

Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. platypetalus (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning

(name current 2016)
sidvwana
(Gladiolus longicollis)
(Gladiolus praelongitubus)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus longicollis - Well distinguished by inflorescence having only one or two flowers and by great length of perianth tube. About 5060 cm high. Leaf solitary, c two-thirds length of inflorescence, prominently ribbed, 23 mm wide. Inflorescence axis slender, erect. Floral bracts 56 cm long, narrow. Perianth white or ivory, scented; tube up to 12 cm long, cylindrical, very slender in lower two-thirds, then widening a little, segmented part erect or slightly nodding, almost radially symmetrical; inner segments much longer than outer, long-pointed. Fruit 34 cm long x 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz