Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Gladiolus woodii Baker

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus woodii - Corns 1,53 cm diam with thin neck 37 cm long. Stem slender, straight or slightly wavy, 3860 cm high, with two basal sheaths, outer membranous, up to 12 cm long, inner green, up to 15 cm long. Basal leaf solitary, produced after flowering, hairy, up to 60 cm long X 4,8 mm wide, with prominent margins and veins, stem leaves 24, closely sheathing with short pointed tips, lowest up to 26 cm long. Spike one-sided or somewhat two-rowed, 4I 2-flowered; bracts 12 cm long. Flowers small, two-lipped, variable, usually deep purple-maroon, lower side lobes differently coloured. Perianth tube slightly curved, 0,81,2 cm long, lobes blunt or pointed, upper slightly hooded, I ,42 cm long x 0,71,2 cm wide; anthers slightly smaller, spreading, three lower narrowing to base. Capsule roundish, slightly three-lobed, c 1 cm diam; seeds reddish with spongy wings.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz