Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant    flower    flower   

Gladiolus papilio Hook.f.

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule B
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus papilio - Very distinctive, graceful, up to 90 cm high with few faintly ribbed leaves up to 2 cm wide. Inflorescence axis slender, flowers few (up to c seven) widely spaced on axis which is slightly bent between them. Floral bracts 3 cm long, standing out from axis. Perianth dull purplish-mauve, sometimes with faint cream blotches on lower lateral segments; tube cylindrical, 1 cm long, remainder of perianth expanding rapidly into wide-mouthed bell shape, upper segments c 3,5 cm long >< 2 cm wide, only slightly larger than lower, all very blunt so that bell looks almost square cut at mouth. Anthers c 1 cm long. Style-branches c 3 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz