Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gladiolus ferrugineus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning

(name current 2016)
sidvwana
(Gladiolus sp.)
(Gladiolus varius var. micranthus)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Forbes Reef, 4.5 km West of Piggs Peak Common in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Common in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus varius - Up to 1 m high, forming small clumps. Corm round, leaf-bases forming neck. Leaves 27, sheathing at base, in two rows, up to 60 cm long x 5 mm wide, leathery, often straggling, inner smaller, clasping axis. Spike taller than leaves, 314-flowered, several open at a time. Flowers shades of pink with lilac middle line on lower lobes; perianth up to 4 cm long, funnel-shaped to bell-shaped, upper lobe widest, rest narrower.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz