Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers                   
           

Gladiolus ecklonii Lehm.

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus ecklonii - Corm with long bristles. Short but relatively stout. Leaves c five, spreading fanwise, c 2025 cm long x 1,52 cm wide. Inflorescence up to 50 cm high, usually less, with few clasping leaf-like bracts. Flowers relatively few, overlapping one another in spike; floral bracts exceptionally large, up to 6 cm long, exceeding flowers. Perianth up to 5 cm long, often less, rather translucent, speckled with dull purple; tube relatively short, funnel-shaped, segments slightly narrowed at base; style-branches 5 mm long, scarcely thickened.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz