Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gladiolus serpenticola Goldblatt & J.C.Manning

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic

Regional distribution:
Endemic to the Barberton District of Mpumalanga Province, South Africa

map key

References

Goldblatt P & J C Manning (1996). Two New Edaphic Endemic Species and Taxonomic Changes in Gladiolus (Iridaceae) of Southern Africa, and Notes on Iridaceae Restricted to Unusual Substrates. Novon, Vol. 6, No. 2 (Summer, 1996), pp. 172-180.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz