Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Encephalartos ngoyanus I.Verd.

(name current 2016)
gebeleweni
sijekwane

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR C2aD In Swaziland, it is known from a single locality as the distribution literally tips into Swaziland. The locality is not threatened, and no people live in that area. May become threatened by illegal collectors.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz