Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel subsp. dalenii

(name current 2016)
sidvwana
(Gladiolus dalenii)
(Gladiolus antholyzoides)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus dalenii - Robust, up to 90 cm high. Leaves about as long as inflorescence, c 2 cm wide, strongly ribbed. Flowers conspicuous, mostly turned to one side. Floral bracts 4—5 cm long. Perianth yellowish, finely spotted with reddish dots; tube cylindrical, 3 cm long, gradually widening; upper lateral segments turning away from axis, but not hooded, 4—5 cm long x 2 cm wide; central segment rather narrower; lower segments much smaller, turned down­wards. Anthers 15 mm long. Style branches 3 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz