Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers    flowers           
   

Radinosiphon leptostachya (Baker) N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Radinosiphon leptostachya - Slender, soft, reaching c 45 cm high. Leaves grass-like, as tall as inflorescence, c 6 mm wide, midrib faint. Inflorescence axis slender with few leaf-like bracts, nodes slightly prominent. Spike elongated, bracts c 15 mm long or less. Perianth pink, mauve or magenta; tube narrow-cylindrical, up to 45 mm long; segments rather narrow, up to 15 mm long, with pointed tips, uppermost slightly longer, arched over.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz