Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers       
   

Watsonia watsonioides (Baker) Oberm.

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: abundant
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: abundant
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Regional distribution:
South eastern Transvaal and Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Watsonia watsonioides - Slender, rarely more than I m high. Leaves usually little longer than inflorescence, stiff with prominent horny midrib and margins. Rower-spike usually less than 30 cm long, flowers fairly close-set, axis visible between them, in two rows, spreading horizontally or turned downwards. Bracts up to 15 mm long. Perianth white, cream, yellow or maroon; tube funnel-shaped from just above base, c 12 mm long, segments not widely spreading, c 1 cm long X 5 mm wide. Anthers c 5 mm long. Style-branches c 5 mm long, very shortly forked.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1989. The Genus Watsonia. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz