Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    flowers    flowers    flowers    plants, flowers   
plants, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers           
               

Watsonia pulchra N.E.Br. ex Goldblatt

(name current 2016)
Sidvwa
sidwa
(Watsonia densiflora)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Regional distribution:
Common species of the eastern escarpment from north-eastern Natal, through Swaziland to the eastern Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Watsonia densiflora - Robust, up to 1,2 m or more high. Leaves stiffly erect, up to 75 cm long x up to 3 cm wide, with conspicuous horny margins. Flower-spike up to 60 cm long with large number of close-set flowers in two rows; bracts rigid, up to 3 cm long, hiding axis and overlapping those of next flower above. Perianth of various colours (usually shades of magenta); cylindrical portion of tube slender, erect c 15 mm long, dilating into funnel-shaped portion which is curved outwards, c 2 cm long, ending in about equal segments up to 2 cm long X c 8 mm wide. Anthers c 1 cm long, with two downward projecting points. Style-branches c 7 mm long. (A rather distinct variety, with narrower leaves, smaller perianths of a deep maroon or burgundy colour is perhaps better regarded as a distinct species.)

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1989. The Genus Watsonia. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz