Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Watsonia bella N.E.Br. ex Goldblatt

(name current 2016)
Sidvwa
sidvwana
sidwa
(Watsonia sp. nr. transvaalensis)

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Grazing, fire Distribution: Malolotja, Hlatikulu, Forbes Reef, Mbabane, 5 km NE of Motjane, Malalotja In Swaziland, grazing by cattle is a threat. Common in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Apparently rare species of Transvaal eastern highveld, relatively wide distribution from Pilgrim's Rest to Mbabane.

map key

References

Goldblatt, P. 1989. The Genus Watsonia. National Botanic Gardens, South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz