Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers           

Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. laxa

(name current 2016)
(Anomatheca Iaxa)
(Lapeirousia laxa)

Iridaceae

Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Anomatheca laxa - Soft, grass-like, up to 65 cm high, usually less. Leaves nearly as tall, up to 1 cm wide, midrib faint. Inflorescence unbranched with 16 flowers close together in short spike. Bracts c 8 mm long. Perianth tube very slender slightly widening towards mouth, 3040 mm long, segments spreading, about equal, oval, c 15 mm long x 5 mm wide, rather blunt-tipped, various shades of orange, pink, salmon or scarlet. Fruits spherical c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz