Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    tree, flowers    flowers    flowers    tree   
tree    leaves, flowers    flowers    tree, flowers    flower   
plants, flowers   

Strelitzia caudata R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)
Mountain Strelitzia
inkhamango

Strelitziaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Strelitzia caudata - (inkhamango) Stem tall reaching 8 m high, branching from base only, non-woody. Leaves in two rows, clasping stem at base, blade large, hairless, with stout midrib and numerous pinnate parallel lateral veins between which splitting occurs. Inflorescences lateral; flowers of unique form, protruding successively from horny boat-shaped bract (spathe) c 45 cm long, sharp-pointed, brownish-red, containing mucilage; sepals three; petals three, unequal, white, attached to one another; stamens six, one petal-like, blue, sterile, others with long two-chambered anthers; fruit dry, splitting lengthwise, seeds with woolly appendage.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz