Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Cynorkis kassneriana Kraenzl.

(name current 2016)
(Cynorchis kassneriana)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Eastern Transvaal and Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cynorkis kassneriana - Fleshy tubers below ground. Basal leaf single, up to 12 cm long x 3 cm wide, tapering to narrow sheathing base, green above, purple below. Inflorescence up to 30 cm high; bracts few, spreading, narrow, long-pointed; flowers few, clustered in top 5 cm. Ovary with short glandular hairs; perianth mauve or pink c 5 mm long. sepals and petals about equal, lip rather long, three-lobed, spur curved forwards, c 6 mm long, tip slightly enlarged.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz