Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    cones    leaves    plants    tree   
tree   

Encephalartos laevifolius Stapf & Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)
Kaapsehoop Cycad
gebeleweni
liGebeleweni
lisitsa
mayiphuku
sijekwane

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A
Cultural uses
Other uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A2deB2bD Threats: Pest/disease Distribution: Malolotja In Swaziland, the effects of a pathogen are evident. Threatened by illegal collectors.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Encephalartos laevifolius - Stems up to c 1,5 to high, usually in clusters. Leaves 75100 cm long. Leaflets directed forwards, toothless, middle c 10 cm long x 6 mm wide. About three female cones or about five male cones at a time.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz