Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower    inflorescence    leaves    flower   
plant, flowers    flowers    flowers   

Habenaria nyikana Rchb.f. subsp. nyikana

(name current 2016)
(Habenaria nyikana)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Natal and eastern Transvaal, Mozambique, Zimbabwe

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Habenaria caffra - No basal leaf-rosette. Leaves clasping lower half of axis, few, tapering, up to 20 cm long X 1 cm wide, those on upper half much smaller. Raceme up to 25 cm long, with up to c 25 half erect flowers loosely arranged, scented. Bracts membranous, spreading, 23 cm long with long fine point; stalks about same length; ovary c 2 cm long; spur 3 cm long, slender with enlarged tip; hood c 5 mm long, petal lobes narrow, slightly curved, c 2 cm long, white or cream shading to green at tips; lateral sepals c 1 cm long, widening to c 7 mm near ends.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz