Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Habenaria dregeana Lindl.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Cultural uses
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Widespread in southern Africa and north to central Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Habenaria dregeana - Stiffly erect, up to 30 cm high, usually less. Basal leaves two, flat on ground, circular or broader than long, with short point, lower c 6 cm diam, upper a little smaller. Axis bearing large number of narrow leaves, all about same size, c 2 cm long, tapering to long thread-like point. Raceme very dense, up to 11 cm long, usually less. Perianth transparent, greenish. Hood and lateral sepals c 7 mm long, tips bent over; lip three-lobed, c 6 mm tong, middle lobe slightly longest; spur c 1 cm long, slightly enlarged at tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz