Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Habenaria culveri Schltr.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD

Regional distribution:
South Africa, from Natal to Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Habenaria culveri - Up to 50 cm high. Stem stout, leafy. Leaves four or five, membranous, up to 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Inflorescence up to 15 cm long, lax, many-flowered. Flowers green; lip three-lobed, c 6 mm long, lateral petals two-lobed. Spur c 8 mm long, curved.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz