Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaf    leaves       

Encephalartos heenanii R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)
Woolly Cycad
gebeleweni
liGibeleweni
lisitsa
mayiphuku
sijekwane

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule A
Cultural uses
Other uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A1acdC2a Threats: Collection Distribution: Ngwenya Ridge, Malolotja In 1985, 100 plants were counted. In 1999, only 20 plants could be located. These plants are known from a locality where no recruitment seems to be taking place. A few years ago, this species was also found in a protected area in Swaziland but in very small numbers. Also known from South Africa. Threatened by illegal collectors.

Regional distribution:
Also known from South Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Encephalartos heenanii - Branching from base; trunks up to c 2,2 m high X 35 cm diam. Leaves with long brownish woolly hairs when young, becoming almost hairless, up to 1,3 m long x 20 cm wide; leaflets narrowly spaced or slightly overlapping, often slightly curved, middle leaflets up to 15 cm long X 1,5 cm wide. Male cones solitary on stalk c 9 cm long, oval, up to 30 cm long X 17 cm diam, with long shaggy brown hairs on end surfaces; female cones almost the same size and shape with similar hairiness.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz